Institute for applied mathematics

Previous guests

2017

09.01.-14.01.17Jani LukkarinenUniversität Helsinki
16.01.-20.01.17Bernhard SchmitzerUniversität Münster
17.01.-20.01.17Melih IseriBogazici University Istanbul
19.01.17Christoph ThäleRuhr-Universität Bochum
19.01.-20.01.17Dirk PeschkaWeierstraß Institut Berlin
24.01.-27.01.17Amanda TurnerLancaster University
21.01.-08.04.17Miguel EscobedoUniversidad del País Vasco
07.02.-08.02.17Stephan HuckemannUniversität Göttingen
14.02.-15.02.17Mario BotschUniversität Bielefeld
26.02.-01.03.17Charles DoeringUniversity of Michigan
05.03.-12.03.17Michael Herrmann

Universität Münster

19.03.-22.03.17Georg DolzmannUniversität Regensburg
18.04.-21.04.17Francesco FanelliUniversité de Lyon
24.04.-25.04.17Gabriel PeyréCNRS Paris
02.05.-04.05.17Clément CancésINRIA Lille
07.05.-13.05.17Celia Reina RomoUniversity of Pennsylvania
11.05.-16.05.17Julio BackhoffTU Wien
17.05.-19.05.17Frank den HollanderLeiden Universiteit
18.05.-19.05.17Vitali WachtelUniversität Augsburg
21.05.-26.05.17Min-Gi LeeKönig-Abdullah-Universität für Wissenschaft u. Technologie
22.05.-25.05.17Sebastian SchwarzacherCharles University
22.05.-25.05.17Massimo SecciTU Berlin
29.05.-02.06.17Sebastian ThromTU München
29.05.-31.05.17Laurent StainierEcole Centrale Nantes
01.06.17Charlotte PerrinUniversität Aachen
21.06.-23.06.17Roman KoteckyUniversity of Warwick
22.06.-23.06.17Günter LastKarlsruher Institut für Technologie
18.06.-28.06.17
Anatoly Vershik
State University St. Petersburg
23.06.-02.07.17Atilla YilmazKoc University
26.06.-30.06.17Wenhui ShiUniversity of Coimbra
26.06.-11.08.17Lisa HartungNew York University
29.06.-30.06.17Joris BierkensTU Delft
03.07.-07.07.17Chiara SaffirioUniversität Zürich
06.07.2017Simon RöselHumbold Universität
06.07.-07.07.17Nina GantertTU München
10.07.-12.07.17Davit HarutyunyanEPFL de Lausanne
11.07.-14.07.17Nikolaos ZygourasUniversity of Warwick
18.07.-19.07.17Rongchan ZhuUniversität Bielefeld
18.07.-19.07.17Xiangchan ZhuUniversität Bielefeld
19.07.-20.07.17Leon BungertUniversität Erlangen
16.07.-29.07.17Carlota CuestaUniversidad del País Vasco
23.07.-26.07.17Maria InfusinoUniversität Konstanz
25.07.2017Hans KnüpferUniversität Heidelberg
27.07.2017Hans KnüpferUniversität Heidelberg

 

2016

08.01.-22.01.16Muhittin MunganBogazici University Istanbul
20.01.-08.02.16Miguel EscobedoUniversidad del País Vasco
27.01.-29.01.16Elena PulvirentiUniversiteit Leiden
28.01.-29.01.16Sebastian HerrUniversität Bielefeld
20.01.-08.02.16Miguel EscobedoUniversidad del País Vasco
01.02.-05.02.16Jan MaasIST-Austria
14.02.-19.02.16Christian SadelIST-Austria-Erdös Group
15.02.-16.02.16Xiandong LiChinese Academy of Sciences
22.02.-24.02.16Stefan NeukammTU Dresden
14.03.-20.03.16Michael HerrmannUniversität Münster
29.03.-30.03.16Thomas HangelbroekUniversity of Haiwaii
18.04.-19.04.16Thomas PockTU Graz
21.04.-22.04.16Anton KlimovskyUniversität Duisburg-Essen
23.04.-01.05.16Ian SloanUniversity of New South Wales
25.04.-29.04.16Richard KraaijTU Delft
27.04.-05.05.16Aser CortinesIsrael Institute of Technology
27.04.-04.05.16Oren LouidorIsrael Institute of Technology
26.05.-28.05.16Michael HermannUniversität Münster
05.06.-05.08.16Camilla NobiliUniversität Basel
01.06.-03.06.16David PrömelETH Zürich
01.06.-16.07.16Michael OrtizCaltech Pasadena
07.06.-09.06.16Daniel ValesinUniversity of Groningen
15.06.-16.06.16Eric CatorRadboud University
19.06.-20.06.16Zhan ShiUniversité Pierre et Marie Curie
19.06.-24.06.16Celia ReinUniversity of Pennsylvania
20.06.-24.06.16Eugene LytvynovSwansea University
21.06.-24.06.16Fabia ToninelliUniversité Lyon 1
04.07.-06.07.16Martin TautenhahnTU Chemnitz
11.07.-15.07.16Sergio SimonellaTU München
12.07.-13.07.16Tucker CarringtonQueen's University
13.07.-15.07.16Daoyin HeUniversität Göttingen
12.07.-18.07.16Thomas HangelbroekUniversity of Hawaii
14.07.16Peter SchröderCaltech Pasadena
25.07.16Georg MenzUCLA California
03.09.-11.09.16Dinh Dung Vietnam National University
06.09.-07.09.16Barbara GrisENS Paris
19.09.-21.09.16Sebastian AndrewUniversity of Cambridge
05.10.2016Bernhard SchmitzerUniversität Münster
02.10.-08.10.16Carlota CuestaUniversidad del País Vasco
05.10.-08.10.16Hirofumi OsadaKyushu University
09.10.-15.10.16Eman HamzaCairo University
17.10.-26.10.16Maria GordinaUniversity of Connecticut
18.10.-19.10.16Klaus HildebrandtTU Deft
31.10.-02.11.16Michael HerrmannUniversität Münster
02.11.-04.11.16Oliver JavanovskiUniversiteit Leiden
08.11.-11.11.16Dan BeteaENS Paris
21.11.-25.11.16Michael GoldmanUniversité Paris
22.11.-24.11.16Peter BellaUniversität Leipzig
29.11.-30.11.16Sven BachmannUniversität München
30.11.-02.12.16Torben KrügerIST Austria
12.12.-16.12.16Eris Runa

Universität Leipzig / MPI Leizpig

24.10.-31.12.16Christiane HelzelUniversität Düsseldorf
06.12.2016Milton JaraInstitutio Nacional de Matematica Pura e Aplicada
07.12.-09.12.16Vitalii KonarovskyiUniversität Leipzig
19.12.-22.12.16Kevin ScamanCMLA Paris

2015

12.01.-14.01.15Prof. Julien BerestyckiUniversity of Statistics, Oxford
18.01.-23.01.15Matteo FocardiUniversità degli Studi di Firenze
26.01.-27.01.15Halil Mete SonerETH Zürich
28.01.-30.01.15Holger WendlandUniversität Bayreuth
03.02.-08.02.15Angkana RülandUniversity of Oxford
16.02.-23.02.15Michael HerrmannUniversität Münster
02.03.-03.03.15Angela StevensUniversität Münster
01.03.-06.03.15Celia Reina RomoUniversity of Pennsylvania
17.03.-18.03.15Alessio FigalliUniversity of Texas, Austin
02.03.-21.03.15Miguel EscobedoUniversidad del País Vasco
01.10.14-31.03.15Vincent BeffaraMax-Planck-Institut für Mathematik, Bonn
12.04.-14.04.15Burak AksoyluTOBB University, Ankara
12.04.-14.04.15Horst R. BeyerTOBB University, Ankara
18.04.-24.04.15Joseph G. ConlonUniversity of Michigan
20.05.-21.05.15S.J. WojtowytschDurham University
04.06.2015Anton KlimovskyUniversität Duisburg-Essen
31.05.-04.06.15Frank den HollanderMathematisch instituut Universiteit Leiden
01.06.-12.06.15Helmut HarbrechtUniversität Basel
17.06.-19.06.15Pierre-François RodriquezETH Zürich
22.06.-25.06.15Nicola GarofaloUniverità degli Studi di Padova
21.06.-02.07.15Miguel EscobedoUniversidad del País Vasco
28.06.-05.07.15Jeremy MarzuolaUniversity of North Carolina
07.07.2015Markus SiebenmorgenUniversität Basel
08.07.-10.07.15Marton BalázsUniversity of Bristol, UK
08.07.-10.07.15Anton KlimovskyUniversität Duisburg-Essen
09.07.-10.07.15Henrik SchumacherUniversität Göttingen
12.07.-15.07.15Wofgang BangerthTexas Agricultural & Mechanical University
24.07.-29.07.15Michael HerrmannUniversität Münster
01.06.-15.08.15Tyler HelmuthBrown University, Providence RI
16.08.-21.08.15Susanne ClausCardiff School of Engineering, UK
07.09.-11.09.15Michael OrtizCalifornia Institute of Technology
07.10.-08.10.15Hermann ThorissonUniversity of Iceland
16.11.-18.11.15 Peter A. MarkowichUniversity of Cambridge
19.11.-21.11.15Anton KlimovskyUniversität Duisburg-Essen
19.11.-22.11.15Songzi LiFudan University
23.11.-25.11.15Maria ColomboETH Zürich
01.11.-29.11.15Veronique GayrardAix-Marseille Université
19.11.-20.11.15Wolfgang StimmerUniversität Erlangen-Nürnberg
30.11.2015Bernadette LesselUniversität Göttingen
10.12.-11.12.15Vivien LecomteUniversitè Paris
15.12.-18.12.15Michael OrtizCaltech Pasadena
17.12.-18.12.15Nicola KistlerUniversität Frankfurt

2014

05.01.-07.01.14Thierry GallayUniversité de Grenoble, Institut Fourier
09.01.-10.01.14Bernhard SchmitzerUniversität Heidelberg
13.01.-14.01.14Fabian FranzelinUniversität Stuttgart, Lehrstuhl Simulation großer Systeme
14.01.-15.01.14Georg GanzenmüllerErnst Mach Institut, Freiburg
21.01.-24.01.14Ivan VeselicTechnische Universität Chemnitz
22.01.-23.01.14Arnaud GuillinUniversité Blaise Pascal, Institut Fourier
27.01.-31.01.14Maria Giovanna MoraUniversity of Pavia
28.01.-30.01.14 Mathias ErbarScuola Normale Superiore di Pisa
28.01.-31.01.14Thomas WeissTechnische Universität München
04.02.-05.02.14Christoph SchnörrUniversität Heidelberg
27.01.-23.02.14Andreas MünchUniversity of Oxford
24.02.-26.02.14Sa WuUniversität Bonn
19.02.-27.02.14Sunil ChhitaKTH Mathematics Department, Stockholm, Sweden
23.03.-29.03.14Véronique GayrardAix-Marseille Université
26.03.-28.03.14Pierre PiccoAix-Marseille Université
31.03.-04.04.14Adela SvejdaFaculty of IE & M Technion Haifa, Israel
06.05.-09.05.14Paolo TilliPolitecnico di Torino
06.05.-09.05.14Sebastian Riedel TU Berlin
11.05.-17.05.14Kassem Ahmad MustaphaKFUPM, Dhahran, Saudi Arabia
15.05.-16.05.14

Artem Sapozhnikov

Max-Plank-Institut für Mathematik, Leipzig
18.05.-22.05.14Prasad TetaliGeorgia Institute of Technology
19.05.-20.05.14Eric CancesEcole des Ponts ParisTech
22.05.-23.05.14Christoph ThäleRuhr Universität Bochum
25.05.-28.05.14Michiel RengerWeierstraß-Institut
26.05.-06.06.14Thomas HangelbroekUniversity of Hawaii
01.06.-11.06.14Ian H. SloanUniversity of New South Wales, Sydney
02.06.-06.06.14Jan van NeervenDelft Institute of Applied Mathematics
22.06.-24.06.14Hans KnüpferUniversität Heidelberg
30.06.-04.07.14Tristan BuckmasterUniversität Leipzig
03.07.-04.07.14Bogdan-Vasile MatiocUniversität Hannover
03.07.-04.07.14Joachim EscherUniversität Hannover
05.06.-20.07.14Miguel EscobedoUniversidad del País Vasco
23.06.-18.07.14Patrick DondlUniversity of Durham
23.06.-01.08.14Jogia BandyopadhyayUniversity of California, Davis
06.07.-11.07.14Max FathiÉcole normale supérieure Paris
06.07.-18.07.14 Frank den HollanderUniversiteit Leiden
07.07.-11.07.14Philippe ClémentTU Delft
10.07.-11.07.14Prof. Dr. Peter OswaldJacobs University Bremen
10.07.-11.07.14Sergey BobkovUniversity of Minnesota
27.07.-04.08.14

Michael Herrmann

Universität Münster
15.09.-17.09.14 Raul TemponeKing Abdullah University of Science and Technology

06.11.-07.11.14

Alexandre GaudillèreCentre de Mathématiques et Informatique
04.11.-06.11.14Razvan GurauCRNS
17.11.-21.11.14Adriana GaroniUniversita di Roma
16.11.-22.11.14Omir AzencotInst. of Technology Haifa
20.11.-21.11.14Markus HeydenreichUniversiteit Leiden
25.11.-30.11.14Alexander CoxUniversity of Bath
02.12.-05.12.14Maurice DuitsStockholm University
07.12.-12.12.14Michael GoldmanUniversité Paris
16.12.-23.12.14Frank den HollanderUniversiteit Leiden
17.12.-18.12.14Michael OrtizCalifornia Institute of Technology
01.10.14-31.03.15Vincent BeffaraMax-Planck-Institut für Mathematik, Bonn

2013

07.01.-12.01.13Thierry LévyUniversité Pierre et Marie CURIE, Paris
13.01.-17.01.13Pierre GermainCourant Institut, New York
21.01.-23.01.13Peter OswaldUniversität Bremen
28.01.-01.02.13Bryce McLeodUniversity of Pittsburgh
31.01.-01.02.13Christina GoldschmidtUniversity of Oxford
17.02.-03.03.13Michael HerrmannUniversität Saarbrücken
29.02.-02.02.13Ferruccio ColombiniUniversità di Pisa
03.03.-06.03.13Thierry GallayUniversité de Grenoble I, Institut Fourier
04.03.-05.03.13Tobias LammKarlsruher Institut für Technologie
10.04.-11.04.13Ekkard SaljeUniversity of Cambridge
14.04.-15.04.13Hans KnüpferUniversität Heidelberg
14.04.-20.04.13Gabor Elek Hungarian Academy of Sciences
19.04.-26.04.13 Miguel Escobedo Universidad del País Vasco
19.04.-30.04.13Alexander Ioffe Technion-Israel Institute of Technology
28.04.02.05.13Johannes Muhle-Karbe ETH Zürich
29.04.-03.05.13Philippe Laurencot Université de Toulouse
06.05.-08.05.13Benjamin Stamm Université Pierre et Marie Curie Paris 6
11.05.-15.05.13Nicola Garofalo Ohio State University
19.05.-25.05.13Gabriela Litcanu Romanian Academy
02.06.-15.06.13 Roland Bauerschmidt University of British Columbia
16.06.-19.06.13 Ionel Popescu Georgia Institute of Technology
17.06.-02.08.13 Mario MaurelliScuola Normale Superiore di Pisa
19.06.-20.06.13 Michael HinzUniversität Bielefeld
22.06.-29.06.13 Maria GordinaUniversity of Connecticut
23.06.-27.06.13 Dorothee Frey ANU Canberra
23.06.-16.07.13 Jin Feng University of Kansas
27.06.-06.07.13Kyungkeun KangYonsei University
30.06.-05.07.13Michael GoldmanMax-Planck-Institut für Mathematik in den Naturwissenschaften
02.07.-05.07.13Nicolas JuilletUniversité de Strasbourg
09.07.-09.07.13Sebastian HerrUniversität Bielefeld
15.07.-26.07.13Thomas HangelbroekUniversity of Hawaii at Manoa
18.07.-19.07.13Michael BildhauerUniversität Saarbrücken
23.07.-31.07.13 Miguel EscobedoUniversidad del País Vasco
28.07.-03.08.13 Michael HerrmannUniversität Saarbrücken
21.07.-17.08.13 Véronique GayrardAix-Marseille Université
20.08.-23.08.13Angela StevensUniversität Münster
01.09.-07.09.13Aogia BandyopadhyayUniversity of California, Davis
02.09.-03.09.13Hauke HankeWeierstrass-Institut, Berlin
02.09.-03.09.13Christiane KrausWeierstrass-Institut, Berlin
02.09.-07.09.13 Michael HerrmannUniversität Saarbrücken
04.10.-06.10.13 Hermann ThorissonUniversity of Island
22.10.-22.10.13Nikolai NadirashviliCNRS et Université d'Aix-Marseille
06.11.-07.11.13Peter BellaMPI MIS, Leipzig
12.11.-13.11.13Dhia MansourUniversität Tübingen
21.11.-22.11.13Jiri CernyUniversität Wien
02.12.-04.12.13Riccardo AdamiPolitecnico di Torino
05.12.-06.12.13 Sabine JansenRuhr-Universität Bochum
10.12.-10.12.13Anatoly VershikSt. Petersburg State University, Russia
11.12.-13.12.13Jochen BlathTechnische Universität Berlin
18.12.-22.12.13Michael HerrmannUniversität Saarbrücken

Contact

Coordinator: Prof. Dr. Stefan Müller
Chief Administrator: sfb1060(at)iam.uni-bonn.de
Imprint

Funded by

since 01.01.2013

Mailing address

SFB 1060
University of Bonn
Endenicher Allee 60
D-53115 Bonn / Germany